Coaches

(801) 556 - 0721

Christi Sturgeon

  • Double gold medalist in Figures and Freestyle, silver medalist in Pairs.

  • Competed Singles and Pairs at Regionals and Sectionals.

  • Professional Skating experience with: Disney on Ice, Be-Dazzled Puerto Rico, Flash Beagle-Charles Schultz Production, Sun Valley Ice Shows. 

  • Coaching over 30 years, coaching skaters from Basic Skills through gold medal and competitive skaters at Regional, Sectional, National, International, World, and Olympic competitions.  

Specialities: Competition and recreational style freestyle, moves in the field, choreography

(801) 860 - 2307

Joleen Goodfellow

  • Triple gold medalist in Figures, Freestyle, and Dance. Bronze medalist in Pairs. 

  • Coached Regional, Sectional, Junior National, and International competitors. 

  • Member of the Professional Skaters Association and U.S. Figure Skating. 

  • Resident professional at the Bountiful Recreation Center since 1981.

  • Competed personally for many years at the International, Sectional, and Regional levels. She has skated in many television documentaries and shows. 

Specialities: Competition and recreational style freestyle, moves in the field, off-ice exercises and weight training

(801) 913-9211

Katie Tucker 

  • Double gold medalist in Freestyle and Moves in the Fields

  •  Regional, Sectional and International Competitor

  • Professional Performer with Disney on Ice

  • Trained in Contemporary Dance and Ashtaga Yoga

Specialities: Competition and recreational style freestyle, moves in the field, choreography, off-ice strength training. 

kelseyward.jpg

(801) 663-1675

Kelsey Ward

  • Double gold medalist

  • Coaching since 2001. 

  • Competitive skater for 10 years. 

  • 2006-2007 USFSA Collegiate Junior bronze medalist. 

  • Trained in ballet and modern dance. 

  • Bachelors degree from USU in Elementary Education. 

  • Member of Professional Skaters Association and U.S. Figure Skating.

Specialities: Competition and recreational style freestyle, moves in the field, choreography, off-ice strength training. 

rachellodder.jpg

(801) 928 - 0117

Rachel White Lodder

  • Double gold medalist in Freestyle and Moves in the Fields, pre-bronze in Ice Dance.

  • International Competitor.

  • U.S. National Championships Alternate

  • Pacific Coast Sectional Championship Competitor.

  • Central Pacific Regional Championship Competitor.

  • Trained in Ballet.

  • Skated in Professional Shows for 4 years.

  • Toured on Cruise Ships, Europe, Mexico and the U.S.

  • Bachelor of Science Degree, Communications, U of U. 

Specialities: Competition and recreational style freestyle, moves in the field, choreography, off-ice strength training. 

IMG_9722_pp.jpg

(801) 558-0796

Stewert Sturgeon

  • Coaching since 1982

  • Triple gold medalist in Figures, Freestyle and Dance.

  • Medalist as a Regional and Sectional Competitor.

  • 2 Time US Open Professional Champion.

  • Professional Featured Performer in Ice Shows Internationally and Nationally.

  • 2 Time US National Adult Master Medalist. 

  • Coached and proudly represented skaters at Olympic, World, International, National, Sectional, and Regional Championships. 

  • Active in Competitive Cycling, Off Ice and Fitness Training.

Stephanie .jpg

(760) 282-7272

Stephanie Knighton

  • Adult Gold Free Skate and Moves in the Field.

  • 5 Time Adult Nationals Competitor. 

  • 2016 Adult Nationals Silver Solo Dance Medalist.

  • 2018 Adult Pacific Coast Sectional Free Skate Qualifier.

  • 2018 Adult Pacific Coast Sectional Special Achievement Awared Winner for Excellence in Spins. 

  • 2019 Adult Pacific Coast Sectionals Gold Ladies Champion.

  • 2019 National Adult Gold Ladies Champion

  • 2019 Adult National Silver Solo Dance Silver Medalist. 

Specialities: Solo Dance